Accident Summary Nr: 118556.015 - Employee incurs trauma in falls off tower that was being mod

Accident Summary Nr: 118556.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420190.01507/31/2019237130Midwest Underground Technology Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was removing a nut from a bolt that was connected to the reinforcing steel. The employee apparently connected to the piece of iron that was being removed and fell when the bolt was pushed through the opening. The employee suffered trauma due to a fall from an elevation of approximately 180 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Communication Tower, Elec Utility Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Tower, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   180

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420190.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: