Accident Summary Nr: 118555.015 - Employee sustains multiple broken ribs when caught between c

Accident Summary Nr: 118555.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420180.01507/30/2019336390Metalsa Roanoke Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 27, 2019, Employee #1 was operating the panel view position of the rail transfer area leading into the paint area, when a rail skewed off the conveyor system and halted production. Employee #1 used the panel to put the conveyor and transfer system into manual mode and entered the machinery area in an attempt to "unjam" the conveyor. Employee #1 then proceeded to use a prybar in an attempt to move the rail back into position. At this time, the hydraulic lift table behind him activated and caught him between it and the conveyor system. Employee #1 was unconscious. He was hospitalized to treat multiple broken ribs.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Conveyor, Fracture, Hydraulic Equipment, Hydraulic Lift, Jammed, Rib, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420180.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices