Accident Summary Nr: 118552.015 - Employee drowns after jon boat capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 118552.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420166.01507/31/2019238210White Electrical Construction Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were in a 10-foot long Tracker Jon Boat on the river at a port terminal. The jon boat was tied to a tug/push boat, which was secured to the front rake edge of a crane barge. Employee #1, the jon boat operator, was sitting by the outboard motor, and his coworker was sitting in the middle of the jon boat. Employee #1 untied the jon boat from the tug/push boat and pushed away. The jon boat was caught by the river's current, causing the boat to turn and smash against the crane barge. The jon boat began taking on water and then capsized. Both employees fell into the water. The coworker was able to reach a ladder on the side of the crane barge and exit the water. Employee #1 never surfaced and drowned.

Keywords: Barge, Boat, Collision, Construction, Crane, Drown, Drowning, Equipment Operator, John Boat, River, Roll-Over, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420166.015 37 M Fatality Electricians