Accident Summary Nr: 118551.015 - Employee falls through suspended ceiling and fractures neck

Accident Summary Nr: 118551.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416781.01508/02/2019519120City Of Dearborn Dpw

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was walking across a suspended ceiling troubleshooting a pipe for a water leak. The employee fell through the suspended ceiling to the lower level. The employee suffered a fracture to the neck and wrist. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Fracture, Leak, Neck, Struck Against, Suspended Ceiling, Water, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416781.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters