Accident Summary Nr: 118545.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of finger in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 118545.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420114.01508/01/2019311999Olam Spices & Vegetables, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was cleaning a clogged tube on an air lock machine when he reached inside an energized rotary airlock machine and made contact with the metal vanes of the rotating wheel. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his left middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Cleaning, Clogged, Contact, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Steel Tube

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420114.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified