Accident Summary Nr: 118544.015 - Employee operating concrete buggy fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 118544.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 07/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420128.01507/22/2019237310Capitol Paving Of Dc Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was operating a powered concrete buggy during paving repair work. He became pinned between a fence and the buggy. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Fence, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Pinned, Repair, Road Paving, Swamp Buggy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420128.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: