Accident Summary Nr: 118542.015 - Employee fractures pelvis after being pinned between two PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 118542.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420118.01508/01/2019493110Material Control Systems Inc

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was talking to Coworker #1 who was sitting on a stationary Nissan Model MAPIF2A25LV Powered Industrial Vehicle (PIV) when Coworker #2 operating a Nissan Model MAPIF2A25LV PIV backed out of a trailer/dock door and pinned the employee between the mobile and stationary PIVs. The employee incurred multiple crushing injuries, including a fractured pelvis and leg, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contusion, Crushed, Dislocated, Dock, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinched, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Trailer, Training, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420118.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators