Accident Summary Nr: 118542.015 - Employee fractures pelvis after being pinned between two PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420118.015 | 08/01/2019 | 493110 | Material Control Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was talking to Coworker #1 who was sitting on a stationary Nissan Model MAPIF2A25LV Powered Industrial Vehicle (PIV) when Coworker #2 operating a Nissan Model MAPIF2A25LV PIV backed out of a trailer/dock door and pinned the employee between the mobile and stationary PIVs. The employee incurred multiple crushing injuries, including a fractured pelvis and leg, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420118.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |