Accident Summary Nr: 118541.015 - Employee fractures leg when trapped in hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420063.015 | 08/01/2019 | 562111 | J. P. Mascaro & Sons |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on August 1, 2019, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was riding on the back of a sanitation truck while running a trash route. Employee #1 lost his footing while riding on the rear of the sanitation truck, and his leg became trapped in the hopper. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture of the right fibula bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420063.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |