Accident Summary Nr: 118540.015 - Employee is killed in explosion while welding barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420107.015 | 08/01/2019 | 441228 | Miller And Sons Golf Cars Llc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee was welding a 55 gallon barrel of recycled oil. The barrel exploded and the employee sustained head trauma and burns. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420107.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineers |