Accident Summary Nr: 118537.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420073.015 | 08/01/2019 | 238120 | Kentucky Steel Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel construction company, was laying roof decking for a new commercial building. He was not using fall protection when he fell, a fall height of 36 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1420073.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: 36 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: |