Accident Summary Nr: 118537.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 118537.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420073.01508/01/2019238120Kentucky Steel Erectors, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel construction company, was laying roof decking for a new commercial building. He was not using fall protection when he fell, a fall height of 36 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures and lacerations.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Construction, Decking, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Roof, Steel Erection, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420073.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal worker apprentices Distance of Fall: 36 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
Fatality Cause: