Accident Summary Nr: 118534.015 - Employee breaks hand in brake press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420065.015 | 08/01/2019 | 332312 | Cl Fabrication Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was bending parts in a press brake. The employee hit the foot pedal while positioning the part. The press brake cycled with the employee's hand in the danger zone of the machine. The employee suffered a compression injury to the right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420065.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |