Accident Summary Nr: 118532.015 - Employee burns leg when molten aluminum spills from ladle

Accident Summary Nr: 118532.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420071.01507/30/2019331312Eck Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee and Coworker #1 had set up ten molds approximately one foot apart in a circle preparing to fill them with molten aluminum. Each mold had two clamps, one on each end, which extended approximately two feet high. Coworker #1 had scooped a ladle full of the molten aluminum (1450 to 1470 degrees Fahrenheit) while the employee walked to the furthest mold. Part of the process requires that employees skim the top off to remove the impurities before pouring the molten metal. Coworker #1 walked toward the employee when the ladel began to leak. The mold requires both employees to fill at the same time so the employee came closer to the mold and while walking between the molds, molten aluminum spilled out of the his ladle. It is unclear if the ladle was lifted too high causing the metal to pouring out too quickly or if the ladle hit the mold or a clamp and spilled. The molten metal struck the employee's pants pocket and ran down his leg stopping at his ankle area. The employee quickly removed his boot to get the molten metal off. The employee was wearing Levi jean pants, ankle spats under his pants, metguard (Velcro around the ankle and drape over the boot) boots, safety glasses and hearing protection. Coworker #2 and and Coworker #3 (a Supervisor) were quickly were called to the area. The employee incurred burns to his left leg and arm and Coworker #2 transported the employee to a hospital, where he was transferred to a specialty hospital and was admitted.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Arm, Burn, Hand Tool, Heat, High Temperature, Insufficient Supervision, Ladle, Leg, Machine operator, Material Handling, Molding Machine, Molten Metal, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pouring, Protective Clothing, Spill, Struck By, Supervision, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420071.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Molding and casting machine operators