Accident: 118531.015 - Employee Injures Back And Abdomen Between Machine Sections
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409540.015 | 06/20/2019 | Atlas Container Corporation |
At 8:45 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was in the process of making adjustme nts between two sections of a Midline 924 Flexo Folder Gluer, Corrugator and Pos t Folder/Gluer Machine. The machine requires adjustments between orders and the different sections of the machine can be opened and closed for access. Each mach ine section is approximately 4 feet high by 8 feet long and the employee was sta nding between two sections working. At this time a coworker was operating a fork lift loading piles of stock cardboard onto the conveyor that was filled to capac ity and located near the employee. As the coworker began to push a load of cardb oard onto the conveyor with a special pushing attachment connected to the forkli ft he pushed the conveyor against the machine and caused it to close in on the e mployee. The employee was hospitalized to treat back and abdominal contusions as a result.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409540.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |