Accident Summary Nr: 118531.015 - Employee injures back and abdomen between machine sections
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409540.015 | 06/20/2019 | 322211 | Atlas Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was in the process of making adjustments between two sections of a Midline 924 Flexo Folder Gluer, Corrugator and Post Folder/Gluer Machine. The machine requires adjustments between orders and the different sections of the machine can be opened and closed for access. Each machine section is approximately 4 feet high by 8 feet long and the employee was standing between two sections working. At this time a coworker was operating a forklift loading piles of stock cardboard onto the conveyor that was filled to capacity and located near the employee. As the coworker began to push a load of cardboard onto the conveyor with a special pushing attachment connected to the forklift he pushed the conveyor against the machine and caused it to close in on the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat back and abdominal contusions as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409540.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |