Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118530.015 - Employee Suffers From Heat Exhaustion And Faints While Pouri

Accident: 118530.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1420053.01507/31/2019Sconyers Concrete Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on July 30. 2019, an employee was pouring a concrete slab and state d that he wasn't feeling well. The employee sat down and passed out from possibl e heat related issues combined with possible substance abuse. The employee was h ospitalized, and the cause was heat related illness.

Keywords: concrete slab, drug overdose, fainted, heat exhaustion, overheated, pouring
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1420053.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: