Accident Summary Nr: 118529.015 - Employee is trapped by soybean bin during cleaning and is c

Accident Summary Nr: 118529.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420024.01508/01/2019111110Pickens, R A & Son Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee was cleaning out a bin containing soybeans and was engulfed by the soybeans, killing him.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Buried, Silo, Soybeans

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420024.015 60 M Fatality Farm workers