Accident Summary Nr: 118529.015 - Employee is trapped by soybean bin during cleaning and is c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420024.015 | 08/01/2019 | 111110 | Pickens, R A & Son Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee was cleaning out a bin containing soybeans and was engulfed by the soybeans, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420024.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |