Accident Summary Nr: 118524.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419996.015 | 05/23/2019 | 561320 | Millwrights 4 Hire, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 18, 2019, an employee was installing a metal I-Beam for an automatic feed system when the safety latch on the hook failed to secure the strap. The employee incurred skull and arm fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419996.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |