Accident Summary Nr: 118524.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling beam

Accident Summary Nr: 118524.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419996.01505/23/2019561320Millwrights 4 Hire, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 18, 2019, an employee was installing a metal I-Beam for an automatic feed system when the safety latch on the hook failed to secure the strap. The employee incurred skull and arm fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Beam, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Laceration, Malfunction, Material Handling, Millwright, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Safety Latch, Skull, Steel Beam, Struck By, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Unstable Load, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419996.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
Fatality Cause: