Accident Summary Nr: 118520.015 - Employee sustains severe burns after explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 118520.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419924.01508/01/2019423930Valley Metals

Abstract: At 4:15 pm on July 31, 2019, an employee was using a welding torch to cut apart a salvaged combine. The heat of the welding operations caused gasoline fumes from the salvaged combine gas tank to explode. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe burns to one side of his body.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Gasoline, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419924.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction