Accident Summary Nr: 118520.015 - Employee sustains severe burns after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419924.015 | 08/01/2019 | 423930 | Valley Metals |
Abstract: At 4:15 pm on July 31, 2019, an employee was using a welding torch to cut apart a salvaged combine. The heat of the welding operations caused gasoline fumes from the salvaged combine gas tank to explode. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe burns to one side of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419924.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |