Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118518.015 - Employee Suffers Burns From Flash Fire While Changing Fuel F

Accident Summary Nr: 118518.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419920.01508/01/2019811111The Dyno Shop. Inc.

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was changing a fuel filter on a olde r Toyota van in front of an auto garage while parked on the asphalt. The high te mperature of the day was 93 degree Fahrenheit. The employee drove the front tire s up on blocks and chocked the wheels. The employee rolled underneath the car to change the fuel filter with a wrench. Some fuel dripped out where the employee was changing the filter onto his right hand and arm. The employee was working al one when an inadvertent spark started a flash fire. The hot weather conditions w ere a contributing factor (ambient heat of the asphalt and the leaking fuel). Th e employee suffered third and first degree burns and 4% TBSA (Total Body Surface Area) flame burn to the right forearm and hands. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: arm, automobile, automotive repair, burn, fire, forearm, fuel oil, gasoline, hand, heat, hot asphalt, ignite, leak, spark

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419920.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics