Accident Summary Nr: 118516.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures leg and knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393179.015 | 04/11/2019 | 238320 | Temecula Valley Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was painting the interior of a one-story commercial building. He was working from a 6-foot ladder and painting a wall around a window. Employee #1 was blocking the sun with one hand while he painted with the other. The sun blinded him. The employee fell from the middle of the ladder and landed on carpeted flooring. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the right knee and right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1393179.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |