Accident Summary Nr: 118513.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling roc

Accident Summary Nr: 118513.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419887.01507/29/2019237990Mining & Environmental Services, Llc

Abstract: On July 25, 2019, at 3:00 A.M., Employee # 1 was disconnecting a compressed air line from a jumbo drill rig. Employee # 1 was struck in the back by falling rock in an area that was previously bolted up. He sustained multiple fractures including ribs and pelvis, a dislocated knee, internal bleeding and loss of feeling/paralysis of the legs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Internal Bleeding, Knee, Leg, Paralysis, Pelvis, Rib, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419887.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Mining occupations, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: