Accident Summary Nr: 118513.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling roc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419887.015 | 07/29/2019 | 237990 | Mining & Environmental Services, Llc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2019, at 3:00 A.M., Employee # 1 was disconnecting a compressed air line from a jumbo drill rig. Employee # 1 was struck in the back by falling rock in an area that was previously bolted up. He sustained multiple fractures including ribs and pelvis, a dislocated knee, internal bleeding and loss of feeling/paralysis of the legs. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1419887.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mining occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |