Accident Summary Nr: 118510.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling wall panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419875.015 | 07/30/2019 | 236116 | Extreme Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 30, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were installing wall panels for a new four-story multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 was directing a coworker who was operating a crane. The crane held a suspended wall panel that other coworkers were maneuvering into place. The suspended panel hit an already-installed wall panel. The installed panel was dislodged. It fell, striking and crushing Employee #1. Employee #1, who sustained blunt force trauma to the torso, was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419875.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |