Accident Summary Nr: 118508.015 - Employee injures shoulder and ruptures spleen in fall from s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419848.015 | 08/01/2019 | 238990 | Rolling Plains Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold inside a new commercial building and spraying sound insulation onto the ceiling. The employee reached out to spray the ceiling, lost his balance, and fell, a fall height of 3.3 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a ruptured spleen and a shoulder injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419848.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |