Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118505.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Crushed By Falling Hatch

Accident: 118505.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1419368.01508/01/2019Associated Terminals, Llc

At 6:00 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employe was guiding a hatch that was being pl aced on a barge. As the employee placed his fingers on the hatch, a coworker (Cr ane Operator) dropped the hatch catching the employee's fingers between the hatc h and the barge. The employee incurred an amputation to his right middle fingert ip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, barge, crane, crushed, dropped, falling object, finger, fingertip, hatch, hoisting mechanism, malfunction, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, partial amputat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1419368.015 45 M Hospitalized injury