Accident: 118505.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Crushed By Falling Hatch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1419368.015 | 08/01/2019 | Associated Terminals, Llc |
At 6:00 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employe was guiding a hatch that was being pl aced on a barge. As the employee placed his fingers on the hatch, a coworker (Cr ane Operator) dropped the hatch catching the employee's fingers between the hatc h and the barge. The employee incurred an amputation to his right middle fingert ip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419368.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |