Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118502.015 - Employee Falls And Receives Multiple Injuries When Scissor L

Accident Summary Nr: 118502.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419788.01508/01/2019237110Kelgor Constructions Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee worked from a scissor lift (SkyJack, model # SJ III 3219) to make a pipe connect just above an overhead garage door. As the employee worked from the elevated platform, a coworker, operating a fork lift outside the facility, approached the garage door and used a remote control to open the door not knowing that the employee was just on the other side. As th e garage door began to roll up, sections of the door struck the scissor lift and pushed it away from the door which unbalanced the lift and the lift fell. The e mployee fell approximately fourteen feet with the lift and was transported by am bulance to a hospital for treatment. After initial treatment, the employee was t hen airlifted to a medical center and hospitalized for nine days to treat 8 lost upper jaw front teeth, has 4 lost lower jaw front teeth, face contusions, rear head laceration, and an ankle fracture.

Keywords: ankle, connecting, contusion, emergency response, face, fall, fall from elevation, forklift, fracture, head, laceration, mouth, overhead door, pipe, pushing, remote control, scissor lift, tips over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419788.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: