Accident Summary Nr: 118502.015 - Employee Falls And Receives Multiple Injuries When Scissor L
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419788.015 | 08/01/2019 | 237110 | Kelgor Constructions Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee worked from a scissor lift (SkyJack, model # SJ III 3219) to make a pipe connect just above an overhead garage door. As the employee worked from the elevated platform, a coworker, operating a fork lift outside the facility, approached the garage door and used a remote control to open the door not knowing that the employee was just on the other side. As th e garage door began to roll up, sections of the door struck the scissor lift and pushed it away from the door which unbalanced the lift and the lift fell. The e mployee fell approximately fourteen feet with the lift and was transported by am bulance to a hospital for treatment. After initial treatment, the employee was t hen airlifted to a medical center and hospitalized for nine days to treat 8 lost upper jaw front teeth, has 4 lost lower jaw front teeth, face contusions, rear head laceration, and an ankle fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419788.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |