Accident Summary Nr: 118499.015 - Employee incurs internal bleeding when stave kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419784.015 | 08/01/2019 | 321113 | Speyside Bourbon Stave Mill In Ohio At Waverly, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee was feeding a stave into an edger machine when the stave stuck and kicked back. The stave struck the operator in his stomach, causing internal bleeding and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419784.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |