Accident Summary Nr: 118499.015 - Employee incurs internal bleeding when stave kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 118499.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419784.01508/01/2019321113Speyside Bourbon Stave Mill In Ohio At Waverly, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee was feeding a stave into an edger machine when the stave stuck and kicked back. The stave struck the operator in his stomach, causing internal bleeding and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Contusion, Edger, Equipment Operator, Flying Object, Internal Bleeding, Kick Back, Sawmill, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419784.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction