Accident Summary Nr: 118497.015 - Employee breaking concrete pinches and degloves finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419769.015 | 07/31/2019 | 238190 | Mclean Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a marine contractor, was lifting up a plate washer being used with a heavy metal rod to break up concrete. The metal rod slipped out of his hand, striking the plate washer. The employee's left index finger was pinched between the plate and the concrete seawall. The finger was crushed and degloved to the first joint. The employee received medical treatment for the finger injury but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1419769.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |