Accident Summary Nr: 118497.015 - Employee breaking concrete pinches and degloves finger

Accident Summary Nr: 118497.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419769.01507/31/2019238190Mclean Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a marine contractor, was lifting up a plate washer being used with a heavy metal rod to break up concrete. The metal rod slipped out of his hand, striking the plate washer. The employee's left index finger was pinched between the plate and the concrete seawall. The finger was crushed and degloved to the first joint. The employee received medical treatment for the finger injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Concrete, Construction, Crushed, Degloving, Demolition, Finger, Pinched, Steel Plate, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419769.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: