Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118496.015 - Employee Suffers Asthma Attack And Is Killed From Respirator

Accident Summary Nr: 118496.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419762.01507/31/2019424510Cofco International Grains Us Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee was working on the bin floor level of the grain elevator. The employee suffered an episode of asthma causing respira tory distress and was killed.

Keywords: grain elevator, respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419762.015 44 M Fatality Operations & systems researchers and analysts