Accident Summary Nr: 118490.015 - Employee erecting steel beams is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 118490.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419679.01507/31/2019238120Steelco, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel company, was connecting steel beams for a new three-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 fell, and his self-retracting lifeline failed. Employee #1 fell 45 feet and died at the job site from his injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Crane, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Iron Worker, Lifeline, Rigging, Steel Beam, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419679.015 37 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: