Accident Summary Nr: 118486.015 - Employee falls from collapsing balcony slab and receives hea

Accident Summary Nr: 118486.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392260.01504/10/2019238110Coastal Concrete Repair, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee worked to remove the metal enclosure from a balcony. While working the balcony slab collapsed by rotating downward from the building exterior. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a head laceration and a shoulder fracture.

Keywords: Balcony, Collapse, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   4 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1392260.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: