Accident Summary Nr: 118485.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419644.015 | 07/30/2019 | 238160 | Juarez Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working without fall protection on the roof of a commercial building. He was installing roofing panels when he fell, a fall height of 25 feet, and struck the concrete surface. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a head injury and fractures to his arms and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419644.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |