Accident Summary Nr: 118483.015 - Employee breaks arm when struck by mixer rotating parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419624.015 | 07/31/2019 | 311514 | Graeter'S Ice Cream Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was adding ingredients to a Hobart Model 802 Mixer when his apron became caught on the hold down lever causing his arm to contact the mixer rotating parts. The employee broke his arm and incurred other injuries, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419624.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |