Accident Summary Nr: 118483.015 - Employee breaks arm when struck by mixer rotating parts

Accident Summary Nr: 118483.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419624.01507/31/2019311514Graeter'S Ice Cream Company

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was adding ingredients to a Hobart Model 802 Mixer when his apron became caught on the hold down lever causing his arm to contact the mixer rotating parts. The employee broke his arm and incurred other injuries, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Catch Point, Caught By, Contact, Contusion, Engineering Controls, Food processing, Fracture, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419624.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Bakers