Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118481.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 118481.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419531.01507/29/2019171123822074158 - Ame Inc

Abstract: On July 27, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a construction comp any, plus four employees from another company, were working on the roof of a war ehouse building. They were disassembling air conditioning units, which involved unscrewing bolts, removing the sheet metal top and sides, and removing the coil (radiator). Once a unit's coil was removed, the return hole, which was not cov ered and which measured approximately 36 inches by 36 inches, was open and expos ed. The employees did not use fall protection as they worked in the vicinity of these unguarded holes. Employee #1 fell through a return hole, a fall height o f 50 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and u pon arrival the responders declared Employee #1 dead at the scene. Employee #1 had sustained blunt force trauma to the head and torso and a fractured skull.

Keywords: concrete, construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, floor hole, fracture, head, roof, skull, torso, unguarded fl opening, warehouse, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419531.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported