Accident Summary Nr: 118480.015 - Employee is caught in corn bin and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419513.015 | 07/30/2019 | 5153 | 424510 | 143086 - Lake Phelps Grain, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee and two coworkers were preparing to clean corn from a grain bin. The employee walked to the "center peak" of the corn and became engulfed in the corn. His coworkers attempted to rescue the employee while Emergency Services responded. The employee's body was recorded at approximately 3:35 pm on July 29, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419513.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |