Accident Summary Nr: 118480.015 - Employee is caught in corn bin and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 118480.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419513.01507/30/20195153424510143086 - Lake Phelps Grain, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee and two coworkers were preparing to clean corn from a grain bin. The employee walked to the "center peak" of the corn and became engulfed in the corn. His coworkers attempted to rescue the employee while Emergency Services responded. The employee's body was recorded at approximately 3:35 pm on July 29, 2019.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Caught In, Corn, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419513.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported