Accident Summary Nr: 118478.015 - Employee crushes fingertip while operating hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419505.015 | 07/31/2019 | 332322 | Pro-Tek Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 13, 2019, an employee was operating the manual feed on an Amada RG-80 88 Ton Hydraulic Press. The employee placed a 2 foot by 2 foot metal sheet between the fixed stationary top punch and moveable bottom die. The employee then placed his right foot on the operating bar pedal to operate the press. As the bottom die was ascending, the employee placed his left index finger within the point of operation in order to support the metal. As a result, the employee crushed his fingertip between the punch and the die. The employee degloved his fingertip and required surgery to partially amputate the fingertip. He was treated and released from the hospital in less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419505.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |