Accident Summary Nr: 118467.015 - Employee suffers panic attack after exiting work truck

Accident Summary Nr: 118467.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389878.01503/28/2019488510Marco Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was sitting in a work truck listening to the radio. The employee then opened the door to the truck to exit and his left arm became stiff due to an exercise injury the night before the incident. The employee suffered a panic attack because his coworkers thought that he was having a heart attack.

Keywords: Arm, Derrick Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389878.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light