Accident Summary Nr: 118466.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between rotating ro

Accident Summary Nr: 118466.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419439.01507/31/2019322130Long Falls Paperboard Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was cleaning the flying rollers with spraying water and noted there was an area where the glue had hardened. Employee attempted to remove the hardened glue with a scrubbing pad when the tips of his right fingers were caught between the rotating rollers that were on the laminator machine. Employee suffered an amputation of the tip of his right ring finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Glue, Paperboard, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1419439.015 55 M Hospitalized injury