Accident Summary Nr: 118466.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between rotating ro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419439.015 | 07/31/2019 | 322130 | Long Falls Paperboard Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was cleaning the flying rollers with spraying water and noted there was an area where the glue had hardened. Employee attempted to remove the hardened glue with a scrubbing pad when the tips of his right fingers were caught between the rotating rollers that were on the laminator machine. Employee suffered an amputation of the tip of his right ring finger and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419439.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |