Accident: 118465.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Lacerated And Amputated By Grinding W
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1419078.015 | 07/31/2019 | Metal Technologies Dba Ravenna Ductile Iron Plant |
At 11:15 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was truing/dressing a 30 inch grindi ng wheel. Employee's hand was pulled into the wheel and guard. The employee's fi nger(s) were lacerated/amputated due to contact with grinding wheel. The employ ee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419078.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |