Accident Summary Nr: 118463.015 - Employee severs fingertips on pallet notcher drum

Accident Summary Nr: 118463.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419092.01507/31/2019321920Kamps Pallets Inc

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was performing notching operations on used pallet stringers with a Rip-It Notcher. The Rip-It Notcher's scrap dumpster was full and began to clog the discharge chute at the rear of the machine. The employee had a coworker (material handler/fork lift operator) remove the filled dumpster and take to yard to dispose. The employee then shut down the notcher, locked out the equipment, and began to clear out the clogged chute. The employee reached up approximately 18-20" and made contact with the still-turning notcher drum. The employee suffered amputation to the right middle fingertip (to first knuckle) and severe laceration to the index and ring fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The employee did not allow the kinetic energy of the rotating Rip-It Notcher drum to come to a full stop before proceeding with unclogging the discharge chute as per the Rip-It Notcher's Lockout Procedure.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chute, Clogged, Contact, Drum, Dumpster, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Lockout, Pallet, Reach, Reaching, Severed, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419092.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators