Accident Summary Nr: 118462.015 - Employee fractures finger and leg when pinned by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 118462.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408958.01506/13/2019493110Distribution Alternatives, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was standing next to a forklift in a warehouse aisle picking items for an order. The employee had placed her plastic cart between the forklift and herself when a coworker moved the forklift without realizing the employee was there. The coworker struck the cart and pinned the employee between the cart and the storage racks. The employee incurred an open left tibia fracture and right index finger laceration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Caught Between, Communication, Crushed, Finger, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Industrial Truck, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Picking an order, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Tibia, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408958.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Order clerks