Accident Summary Nr: 118460.015 - Employee receives minor laceration to arm from staple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416389.015 | 07/19/2019 | 238130 | Nguyen, Long |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee worked to install wood flooring. As the employee adjusted the pneumatic stapler, it struck the floor and discharged a staple which struck the employee's arm and caused a minor laceration. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1416389.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |