Accident Summary Nr: 118458.015 - Employee incurs chemical burn when acid spills

Accident Summary Nr: 118458.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378805.01502/14/2019561311Citistaff Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on February 8, 2019, an employee was tasked with getting two full buckets of Acid #14 by the 3rd Shift Sanitation Lead to be placed into the intake port on the side of the host employer's industrial oven as a part of the final step in the sanitization process. The employee dispensed and then carried two 5 gallon buckets of Acid #14 by hand, without bucket covers attached. At the time of the accident, the two buckets were reported to be full or nearly full. The acid spilled onto the employee. The employee was treated at the hospital for these burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bucket , Chemical Burn, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378805.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners