Accident Summary Nr: 118453.015 - Employee fractures wrists and ankles in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 118453.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419407.01507/30/2019561730The Bruce Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 2, 2019, an employee was cleaning and inspecting the building's roof when he fell from the ladder as he exited the roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured wrists and ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Cleaning, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Inspecting, Inspection, Roof, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1419407.015 53 M Hospitalized injury