Accident Summary Nr: 118451.015 - Employee breaks leg jumping off garbage truck blade to floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419365.015 | 07/30/2019 | 562111 | Burns & Sons Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 23, 2019, and employee (Helper) was riding in a garbage truck driven by a coworker (Truck Driver) when they arrived at a condominium complex to pick up trash. The employee #1 placed the 3 yard bin (toter) on the dogs on the front of the truck; the dogs were raised up on the front of the truck to empty the toter in the back. The employee climbed up the truck ladder on the side of the truck after a three yard bin (toter) fell off of the dogs while being emptied and fell into the back of the truck. The employee was standing on the packer blade when he jumped approximately 46 inches down onto the hard metal floor of the truck. When the employee landed on the floor he fractured the tibia in his left leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419365.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, extractive occupations |