Accident Summary Nr: 118450.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Pinned By Semi Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415089.015 | 07/03/2019 | 484110 | Epic Beverage Group Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was guiding a 18-wheeler tractor-trail er that was backing into the loading dock when he stopped the driver about 4 fee t away from the dock. The coworker driving the truck left his vehicle to take a look and told to the employee that the truck needed to back another 8 inches. Th e loading dock was broken so the employee planned to hold the ramp up while the truck driver finished backing. The employee jumped off the loading dock down beh ind the truck while it was backing and was pinned between the loading dock and t he truck as a result. The coworker saw that the employee was pinned in his mirr or so he moved the truck forward and the employee fell to the ground. The employ ee was hospitalized to treat a fractured elbow, internal bleeding in his stomach , a small bowel laceration, a left 7th rib fracture, a lumbar fracture and a con cussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415089.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |