Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118450.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Pinned By Semi Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 118450.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415089.01507/03/2019484110Epic Beverage Group Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was guiding a 18-wheeler tractor-trail er that was backing into the loading dock when he stopped the driver about 4 fee t away from the dock. The coworker driving the truck left his vehicle to take a look and told to the employee that the truck needed to back another 8 inches. Th e loading dock was broken so the employee planned to hold the ramp up while the truck driver finished backing. The employee jumped off the loading dock down beh ind the truck while it was backing and was pinned between the loading dock and t he truck as a result. The coworker saw that the employee was pinned in his mirr or so he moved the truck forward and the employee fell to the ground. The employ ee was hospitalized to treat a fractured elbow, internal bleeding in his stomach , a small bowel laceration, a left 7th rib fracture, a lumbar fracture and a con cussion.

Keywords: abdomen, arm, back, caught between, chest, concussion, crushed, dock, elbow, fracture, head, loading dock, loss of blood, malfunction, motor vehicle, pinned, rib, stomach, struck against, struck by, tractor trailer, trail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415089.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction