Accident Summary Nr: 118449.015 - Employee is paralyzed by fall during residential constructio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415676.015 | 07/18/2019 | 238130 | An Pines, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was working on the construction of a new residence. He was on the second floor and installing clips for the new walls when he fell to the ground floor, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. The employee was paralyzed. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1415676.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |