Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118448.015 - Employee Injures Shoulder Closing Door When Semi Drives Away

Accident Summary Nr: 118448.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419373.01507/31/2019488510Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was closing a Ryder semi-trailer truc k as a coworker (truck driver) was pulling away from the dock causing the door t o strike the employee. The employee incurred a compartmental injury to his shoul der and required hospitalization.

Keywords: chock, door, loading dock, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, shoulder, struck by, tractor trailer, trailer, trailer truck, truck driver, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419373.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light