Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118447.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Caught In Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 118447.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418951.01507/30/2019339930Poof-Slinky Inc

Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on July 27, 2019, Employee #1 was arc welding on the Big Ball Conve yor Line. Employee #1 went underneath the conveyor to perform the welding task, when the conveyor unexpectedly started. Employee #1 was caught in the conveyor l ine and carried down the line approximately 7 feet into the cross beam of the co nveyor structure. Employee #1 did not lockout the conveyor power source prior t o performing the welding task. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis (hips) and a fracture to the left leg and the left arm.

Keywords: arc welding, arm, belt conveyor, caught in, conveyor, conveyor belt, fracture, leg, lockout, lockout/tagout, pelvis, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1418951.015 49 F Hospitalized injury