Accident Summary Nr: 118447.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Caught In Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418951.015 | 07/30/2019 | 339930 | Poof-Slinky Inc |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on July 27, 2019, Employee #1 was arc welding on the Big Ball Conve yor Line. Employee #1 went underneath the conveyor to perform the welding task, when the conveyor unexpectedly started. Employee #1 was caught in the conveyor l ine and carried down the line approximately 7 feet into the cross beam of the co nveyor structure. Employee #1 did not lockout the conveyor power source prior t o performing the welding task. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis (hips) and a fracture to the left leg and the left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418951.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury |