Accident Summary Nr: 118446.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using jointer mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419362.015 | 07/30/2019 | 423310 | Menzner Lunber & Supply |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was opertating a jointer cutting hold downs for molding machines after a groove was worn in the hold downs. The employee made a pass through the cutter head and as he brought the piece back across the cutter head it caught the piece and pulled the employee's finger across the blade. The employee partially amputated his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419362.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |