Accident Summary Nr: 118445.015 - Employee is killed from heat related illness while on physic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419349.015 | 07/29/2019 | 922160 | Ca Dept Of Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 10:38 on July 28, 2019, an employee was on a physical training hike and suffered a heat related illness, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419349.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |