Accident Summary Nr: 118444.015 - Employee's fingers are lacerated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419348.015 | 07/25/2019 | 236220 | Rw Murray Inc Dba A To Z Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in forming work at a commercial site. He was using a SkilSaw circular saw to rip a piece of 2-foot by 4-foot wood when the saw kicked back and caught his left hand. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of lacerations to tendons in his fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1419348.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |