Accident Summary Nr: 118444.015 - Employee's fingers are lacerated when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419348.015 | 07/25/2019 | 236220 | Rw Murray Inc Dba A To Z Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in forming work at a commercial site. He was using a SkilSaw circular saw to rip a piece of 2-foot by 4-foot wood when the saw kicked back and caught his left hand. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of lacerations to tendons in his fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419348.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |